Data Protection Policy

 

 

vfs Data Protection Policy  

 

The Verein für Socialpolitik (German Economic Association) will only collect and use your personal data in accordance with current data protection law in Germany. This consists of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act, BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (Telemedia Act, TMG). In the following, we provide detailed information regarding how, to what extent and for what purposes we collect and process your personal data. You can access this information at any time on our website.

 

Transfer and logging of data for internal and statistical purposes

Whenever you access our website, for technical reasons your internet browser automatically relays data to our web server. This data includes the time and date of access, the URL of the website that directed you to our site, the data accessed, the quantity of transmitted data, the browser type and version, the operating system of your device as well as your IP address. This data is stored separately from any other data that you share with us during your visit to our site. It is not possible for us to trace this data back to you personally. This data is gathered and analysed for statistical purposes. We reserve the right to retroactively inspect log files if we suspect our website is being used unlawfully.


 

Personal data

Personal data refers to any information that could be used to explicitly identify an individual, that is, data that can be directly traced back to you. Personal data includes your first and last name, your phone number and e-mail address. Your address and bank details are also examples of personal data. This data is only collected and used by the Verein für Socialpolitik for the purposes of managing your membership and is only passed on for internal purposes (invoice distribution; journal dispatch). We use your data in accordance with current legal regulations, that is, within the limits explicitly set out by German law or with the user’s permission to collect, process, use and pass on their data.

 

Inventory data

If you enter into, develop or amend a contractual relationship (e.g. membership) with the Verein für Socialpolitik, we will collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the contract.

At the request of the appropriate authorities we may, in individual cases, share inventory data insofar as it is required for the purposes of criminal prosecution, risk prevention, the fulfilment of the lawful duties of the national and federal constitutional protection agencies or the Military Counter-Intelligence Service, or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.


 

Usage data

We collect and use your personal data insofar as is required to provide you with access to our online services (usage data). This data includes certain identifying features as well as information regarding the start and end as well as the extent of your usage of our services.

At the request of the appropriate authorities we may, in individual cases, share inventory data insofar as it is required for the purposes of criminal prosecution, risk prevention, the fulfilment of the lawful duties of the national and federal constitutional protection agencies or the Military Counter-Intelligence Service, or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.


 

Newsletter

In becoming a member of the Verein für Socialpolitik, you agree to receive the VfS Newsletter, which provides regular updates on our organisation. The data you provide us with will only be used to send you relevant information about this service or your registration. Data is not passed on to any third parties.

In order to receive the newsletter, you need to provide us with a valid e-mail address. Along with this information, the date on which you subscribe to the newsletter will also be recorded. We use this data as evidence of potential misuse in cases where a third-party e-mail address is used to subscribe to the newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the storage of your data and the use of your e-mail address to deliver the newsletter at any time. You can officially withdraw this consent by writing to us via the contact details provided at the bottom of this page or via the appropriate link in the newsletter.


 

Membership

As part of your membership, you will receive occasional e-mails informing you about special events going on at our organisation and opportunities to engage in decision-making processes at the Verein. This e-mail communication is also necessary for the billing of membership fees and to notify you about the regular VfS Annual Conference. If your membership ceases due to cancellation or in case of death, your data will be deleted.

We also offer members the opportunity to voluntarily publish their data in our electronic membership directory.

The electronic membership directory is strictly for personal use and, in individual cases, to contact members. The member data provided in the electronic membership directory cannot be used for advertising purposes, shared with third parties or be used in the mass processing of data. You must not share your personal log-in information for the electronic directory with any third parties.

As a member, you are responsible for what data you choose to publish. The Verein für Socialpolitik is therefore not responsible in cases of misuse of your published data.


 

Annual Conference

In order to provide our members with discounted entry to our Annual Conference, the Verein für Socialpolitik will pass on some of your membership data (membership number, surname and country) to the provider of our conference management system (Lombego Systems GmbH, Kaufstraße 2-4, 99423 Weimar). We only share your data so that you can be identified as a member of our association. Your data is used exclusively for the purpose of registration for the event.


 

Journals

In order to grant you online access to our journals, we send your IP address to “IPAPI.co” to verify whether you are authorised to access these materials. Due to legal VAT restrictions, members resident in third countries do not have access to the online editions of either of our journals. Your IP address will only be used for this purpose.


 

Cookies

In order to expand the range of functions we can offer our online users and to make our site easier to use, we use what are known as “cookies”. This means that when you access our website, small files will be saved to your computer. These cookies contain information on your browser, IP address, operating system and internet connection. We do not pass this data on to any third parties. Cookies help us to better tailor our web services and the design of our website to your needs and preferences. They are not used to smuggle viruses onto your computer or open programs.

You have the option to prevent cookies from being saved onto your computer by adjusting your browser settings. This does, however, mean that you will not be able to access the full range of our services.


 

Right to information

As a user of our internet services, you have the right to request information on the data we have saved on you or your online alias at no charge. This information can also be provided electronically on request. You can look at, amend and delete the personal data that we have on you in your online member profile.


 

Changes to the data protection policy

To ensure that our data protection policy is in accordance with the current legal requirements, we reserve the right to revise the policy at any time. This also applies in cases where the data protection policy has to be updated due to the introduction of new or revised services.


 

Contact

Verein für Socialpolitik

- Offices -

Mohrenstraße 59 (1st floor)

10117 Berlin

Email: office[at]socialpolitik.org

As of 23. May 2018

 

 

If you need assistance or have any requests, please send us a message.
13 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.